Podocarpus Macrophyllus

rating

Podocarpus Macrophyllus

  • ₹349.00
  • Ex Tax:₹349.00
  • Brand: Plants and Pots
  • Product Code:Podocarpus Macrophyllus
  • Availability:In Stock

Common Name: yew plum pine  
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Podocarpaceae
Native Range: Southern China, Japan
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Where winter hardy, grow as large shrub or screen. Also effective as a specimen or lawn tree. Clip as a hedge. Foundations. Where not winter hardy, it may be grown in containers that must be overwintered in greenhouses or brightly lit corners of the home. Tolerance of low light conditions enables use as a house plant. Plants are sometimes seen growing in low light situations or under sky lights in shopping malls.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good